On 29th of November 2018 Emergency Management Service and International Organization "Save the Children" in partnership with Bridge-Innovation and Development (BRIDGE) hold another National Resilience Forum that aimed to engage members of academic and science institutions in the working process of the resilience platform.
The event was attended by the representatives of government bodies, international and local organizations, members of academic and science institutions involved in Natural Disaster Risk Reduction activities.
The resilience platforms unite representatives of state academic and scientific institutions, local and international organizations and private sector. The platform will work to define the priorities and to achieve concrete goals regarding the reduction and prevention of the natural disasters throughout the country.
Disaster Risk Reduction National Resilience Platform will be based on (UNSDR) standards.
The forum was held within the project “Institutionalization, Replication and Dissemination of ECHO DRR interventions in South Caucasus” funded by the European Commission’s Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Department (ECHO)” The project is implemented in Georgia and Armenia in terms of Disaster Risk Reduction 5th phase and it aims to institutionalize, replicate and disseminate good practices and models of DIPECHO program previous phases in the regions of Georgia