Students and young professionals Hackathon to create BBST online platform model
On March 1, 2019 Black Sea Sustainable Rural Tourism Program (BSST) at International Black Sea University in cooperation of Bridge - innovation and Development held Hackathon. The aim of the hackathon was to invite students and young professionals to create BBST online platform model (mock - up). Participants mostly were current 3rd -4th grade students, recent graduates and young professionals with experience in front-end and back-end design/analytics/product management/digital and marketing/tourism.
The main criteria for selecting winners is concept and innovation, technical implementation, design and presentation. Student will have chance to get new experience and challenge themselves in a website modeling, learn more about sustainable tourism, support rural communities and impact their development, add value to their CV and networking.
Organizers made an overview of what must be accomplished and made presentation on BSST programme and sustainable tourism.
Representative of Bridge-Innovation and Development made presentation on community development and tourism.
Members of community union Nurkriani and Kazbegi LAG made presentation about their work, how their started where they are now.
BSST is a social enterprise organized by British hybrid noncommercial company Sustainable Rural Development International/ SRDI; Primary participant countries are as following: Ukraine, Georgia and Turkey. Last year “BRIDGE” became local partner of mentioned program in Georgia. The goal of the program is the development of rural tourism network in Black Sea region, directed to sustainable and economic development, preservation of cultural heritage and protection of ecosystem;
The program is based on community’s engagement and requires organized participation of private sector, local government, NGOs and private persons. The communities shall elaborate and manage integrated plan, to develop responsible rural tourism, with the help of the BRIDGE – as local partner and international company SRDI. The communities, which comply with key criteria, will become direct members and be branded as Black Sea societies and will have own site on BSST website.