100 Resilience Cities- Tbilisi Forum
On March 28 at ”Rooms Hotel” Tbilisi Municipality City Hall together with The Emergency Management Agency and Arbeiter-Samariter- Bund (ASB) with the participation of Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations DIPECHO programme implementing partners organized 100 Resilient Cities – Tbilisi Forum.
Forum was attended by the representatives of Emergency Management Agency, respective department of the Tbilisi City Hall, Tbilisi City Assembly, partner organizations of DiPECHO, local and international organizations working on disaster risk reduction and mitigation, NGOs, working on disabilities.
Bridge – Innovation and Development executive manager, Maia Grdzelishvili made presentation about implemented activities, good practices and future plans related to Disaster Risk Reduction work in Georgia.
Generally the aim of the forum was determination of the role of disaster risk reduction component and its integration into the Tbilisi Resilient strategy and development of one part of Tbilisi resilient draft strategy with integration of disaster risk reduction component with a view to solving the needs and existing challenges revealed by the study