"National Resilience Platform" Presentation
On September 24th , 2018 Emergency Management Service and International Organization "Save the Children" in partnership with Bridge-Innovation and Development (BRIDGE) hold presentation of „National Resilience Platform “.
The event was attended by the representatives of government bodies, international and local organizations involved in Natural Disaster Risk Reduction activities. Participants were informed about the state’s new disaster resilience strategic approach as well as the Terms of Reference of the National Resilience Platform.
“National Resilience Platform” is a coordination mechanism that unites governmental institutions, international and local organizations, academic and private sector representatives to reach concrete goals and set up main priorities to prevent and reduce the natural disaster risks in the country.
The event also was attended by the representative of Adjara non governmental organization “Black Sea Eco Academy” who shared with the participants the experience and achievements of Adjara Resilience Forums held in 2016 and in 2017 in Batumi with the support of Oxfam and its partners, Black Sea Eco Academy and BRIDGE in terms of the program ““Supporting Community Resilience in the South Caucasus” funded by DG European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations.
The event was held within the project “Institutionalization, Replication and Dissemination of ECHO DRR interventions in South Caucasus” funded by the European Commission’s Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Department (ECHO)” The project is implemented in Georgia and Armenia in terms of Disaster Risk Reduction 5th phase and it aims to institutionalize, replicate and disseminate good practices and models of DIPECHO program previous phases in the regions of Georgia.