The Disaster Preparedness Pogramme (DIPECHO) official launch
The Disaster Preparedness Pogramme (DIPECHO) was officially launched in Batumi
The official launch of EU Disaster Preparedness Programme took place on 23-24 June in Batumi. The regional initiative is funded by the European Commission Humanitarian Aid & Civil Protection Department (ECHO) and implemented in cooperation with four partner organizations: the Danish Red Cross, Oxfam, Save the Children, and Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund Deutschland (ASB).
“Bridge Innovation and Development”, as a partner organization of OXFAM is implementing the project in Telavi, Tianeti and Dusheti Municipalities and also in Keda, Khulo and Shuakhevi in cooperation with Black Sea Eco Academy.
The launch event was attended by the international and local organizations, as well as the representatives of the State Security and Crisis Management Council of Georgia, the Emergency Management Agency under the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia,
the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia, the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia,
the Emergency Situations Management Agency of Adjara, the Ministry of Finance and Economy of the Adjara, the Ministry of Agriculture of Adjara, the Department for Protection of Environment and Natural Resources of Adjara and representatives of Khulo, Shuakhevi Keda, Dusheti, Telavi and Tianeti.
On the second day of the event a simulation of rescue operation in sea was organized by Adjara Emergency Management Unit and village volunteer rescuers.
The programme “Disaster Risk Reduction to Improve Resilience of Communities and Institutions in the South Caucasus” aims at increasing resilience and reducing the vulnerability of communities and local institutions in areas prone to natural hazards, with a special emphasis on children, women and youth. It aims at boosting the local capacities of communities to better prepare for and respond to disasters and at further developing and including disaster management and risk reduction in education and national security planning.